Ikkin Arms
[…] For example, an executor who has limited knowledge of guns may find a firearm at a decedent’s home and not realize that it is the type of gun that is regulated by New York as a firearm. Another issue could be that the firearm’s intended beneficiary will not be available to pick it up for over a month or the intended beneficiary is in the process of obtaining his or her license to possess the firearm. It is not uncommon to take up to 1 ½ years to get a permit to possess a handgun.

 

Also, some guns are not considered “firearms” under NY Penal Law § 265.00, and thus they may be transferred freely, without a licensed gun dealer’s oversight. This includes antique firearms. Antique firearms are defined narrowly in New York State as “any unloaded pistol or revolver with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system, or a pistol or revolver which uses fixed cartridges which are no longer available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.” All pistols and revolvers are “firearms.”

 

As mentioned above, executors must file NY SCPA § 2509, which requires a separate “Firearms Inventory” be filed with the court to settle an estate of a decedent who owned firearms.